Deep inside the Northwest Trek forest, there’s another forest – a habitat filled with native woodland and wetland animals right next to the trail. Find playful river otters, adorable badgers, splashing beavers, prickly porcupines and more.
Brother-and-sister wolverines Rainier and Ahma were both born at Northwest Trek from different litters. Now they’re back home and together again, getting along famously in a newly-expanded habitat that includes plenty of trees to climb and boulders to explore.
And they’re great to watch. The largest land species in the weasel family, wolverines have evolved in harsh Northwest mountain areas to be tough survivors: agile climbers, strong diggers, and afraid of nothing.
WHAT: Dark brown to almost black, with an upper body covered in barbed quills between guard hairs, and stiff bristles below. It has four clawed toes on the forefoot and five on the hind foot. WHERE: Across North America. SIZE: Length 2-3.5 ft.; height 1 foot; weight up to 33 lbs. EATS: Plants and inner bark of trees. BABIES: Breeding in late fall. After a 6-month pregnancy the female gives birth to one porcupette weighing 12-20 oz. STATUS: Common. FUN FACTS: When threatened, a porcupine protects itself by climbing or fleeing.
If cornered, it erects its quills, turns its rump toward the source of danger and rapidly lashes out with its tail. The quills are not thrown or shot but must come in contact with skin or other objects to detach.
WHAT: You can recognize a raccoon by its ringed tail and black facemask. Its grizzled coat varies in color depending on region. WHERE: Southern Canada and most of the U.S. SIZE: Length 3 ft. (including tail); height 9-10 in.; weight 15-18 lbs. EATS: Anything they find or capture, especially aquatic animals. BABIES: Breeding from January-February. After a 60-day pregnancy the female gives birth to 2-5 kits, weighing 2-4 oz. STATUS: Common. FUN FACTS: Raccoons are very curious animals, handling and investigating almost everything they discover.
Their extremely sensitive forepaws are their main tool for analyzing potential food, often from water. This dexterous manipulation can look a little like they are washing their food.
WHAT: River otters are members of the weasel family, adapted for water living. They have streamlined bodies, short legs with webbed hind feet and a smaller skull. WHERE: Fresh and salt water that doesn’t freeze throughout North America. SIZE: Length 3.5-4.5 ft. (including tail); height 7-9 in.; weight 15-20 lbs. EATS: Fish, small mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, invertebrates. BABIES: Breeding from June-July. After an 8-month pregnancy the female gives birth to 2-7 young, weighing less than ½ pound. STATUS: Secure. FUN FACTS: Otters are among the most playful of mammals: they chase, slide and play with objects.
Near den entrances, otters often twist tufts of grass together to use as scent stations to mark territory or attract mates.
Unlike other members of the weasel family, otters are sociable, living in family groups and sometimes traveling with another family.
WHAT: Beavers are large rodents, with blonde to black fur. They have small ears and eyes, and a long, horizontally flattened, paddle-shaped and scaly tail. WHERE: Forested areas with fresh water across North America. SIZE: Length 4 ft.; height up to 12 in.; weight 40-60 lbs. EATS: Leaves, bark, stems and roots. BABIES: Breeding from January-February. After a 3-month pregnancy, females give birth to 2-3 kits that weighs about one pound. STATUS: Secure. FUN FACTS: Beavers are communal animals that live in family groups. When kits reach 2 years old they are driven off.
They are active anytime, but usually nocturnal around humans. When alarmed a beaver will slap its tail on the surface of the water, creating a loud warning for others.
Beavers are engineers, second only to humans in their ability to alter their environment. They work together to construct elaborate dams and lodges to create ponds or wetlands.
WHAT: A short-legged, heavy-bodied carnivore with a flattened
appearance and distinctive white stripe from nose to back. WHERE: Dry, open country SIZE: Length 2 –2.5 ft.; weight 15 to 20 lbs. EATS: Small mammals, reptiles, birds, invertebrates and occasionally plants. BABIES: Breeding June-July. After a 7-week pregnancy, females give birth to 2-7 young, which weigh less than ½ lb. STATUS: Secure. FUN FACTS: Badgers excavate. They dig to find prey, to escape danger, and to survive winter temperatures.
They’re known for solitary behavior and aggressiveness. When cornered badgers will snarl, expose their teeth, and sometimes snap their jaws together.
Although not true hibernators, they will den up during cold weather.
WHAT: Striped skunks are one of many species of skunk. The skunk’s fur is black with a white stripe that begins as a triangular shape on the top of its head and splits into two stripes that travel down the sides of its back, merging again near the base of its tail. WHERE: Live in various habitats: woods, plains, and desert areas. They prefer open or forest edge habitats. They are abundant in agricultural lands where food and cover are plentiful as well as urban habitats. . SIZE: About 2.6 ft in height and about 14 lbs. EATS: Skunks are nocturnal, opportunistic and omnivorous predators. They feed extensively on insects like grasshoppers and beetles, but will also eat small mammals, birds, fruit, plants, worms, eggs, larvae, reptiles and even fish. Skunks help control insect populations. BABIES: Females typically give birth from April to June after a 62-68 day gestation. They give birth to 2-10 kits per year. STATUS: IUCN Status Least Concern FUN FACTS: Skunks have a good sense of hearing but their vision is poor. Skunks are often reluctant to spray as they only carry enough of the chemical for 5-6 uses. The spray can take up to 10 days to regenerate. Instead, skunks usually display a routine of hisses, foot stamping, and a tail-high threat posture prior to spraying.
Brrr! You can feel the chill in the air as the temperature drops. You’re likely pulling out your winter coats, if you haven’t already! Many of the animals at the wildlife park also have their winter coats ready and are well-prepared for the colder weather. Wolverines Wolverines are made for the cold- and our wolverines Rainier and Ahma are no exception. Wolverines are well-adapted for winter living, with extremely dense fur, large snowshoe-like paws that allow them to stay on top of deep snow and crampon-like claws that enable them to climb up and over steep cliffs and snow-covered peaks. …
Valentine’s Day is just around the corner and love is in the air at Northwest Trek Wildlife Park! There’s no concrete way to measure an animal’s love but many of the animals at Northwest Trek are coupled up, or longtime companions, and enjoy each other’s company. Of course, Valentine’s Day isn’t just for couples- it’s about celebrating friendship and family, too! Swans Trumpeter swans mate for life, and the current pair in Northwest Trek’s 435-acre Free-Roaming Area are no exception. Rescued with wing injuries that left them unable to fly, they are always by each other’s side, waddling or swimming …
What would you ask Santa for these holidays if you were a moose? Or a bald eagle? Of course we can’t know what our animals are thinking, and we do give them plenty of holiday enrichment treats at Winter Wildland. But we can definitely make some fun guesses based on what they enjoy doing or eating! Here’s a Northwest Trek wish-list for Santa from some of our animals. Let’s hope the guy in the red suit comes through… Moose Dear Santa, The holidays are here, and apparently you give gifts on request. Well, here is my request: Peace and quiet. …