The fierce stare of an eagle. The snowy white wings of an owl.
Come discover native birds of the Pacific Northwest.
Majesty. Beauty. And saved from extinction.
Eagle Passage, a world-class habitat showcasing several bald eagles, is now open. It tells the conservation story of this proud species from near extinction to robust wild populations.
Come meet our eagles in this immersive walk-through exhibit!
WHAT: Easily spotted by their white, heart-shaped face and long, pointed wings extending beyond the tail.
WHERE: Woodlands, suburbs, farmlands and open areas.
SIZE: Beak to tail: 9.8-20 in.; wingspan: 30-43 in.; weight 6.6-28 oz.
EATS: Mostly rodents; occasionally small mammals and birds.
BABIES: Breeding March-April, or anytime. Females incubate a clutch of 4-7 eggs over 32-34 days in spring.
FUN FACTS: Barn owls are among the most nocturnal of owls, since their prey (rodents) are active at night. Their exceptional hearing helps them hunt in the dark.
Most days are spent sleeping soundly, perched in dark caves, cavities or buildings.
Human development hasn’t harmed barn owls – actually, land clearing and crops help them by increasing rodent numbers.
WHAT: Males are white and may have dark specks on the feathers. Females are larger with dark barring on most feathers. Yellow eyes.
WHERE: Upland tundra in summer; marshes, beaches and fields in winter in Alaska and Canada.
SIZE: Length 20.5-28 in.; wingspan 49.6-57.1 in.; weight 56.4-104.1 oz.
EATS: Lemmings, other small mammals, birds and occasionally fish.
BABIES: Breeding May-June. Nests are made as a depression lined with moss and feathers. The female incubates a clutch of 3-11 eggs over 32-33 days.
FUN FACTS: Snowy owls are diurnal (daytime) hunters that feed on small tundra animals and will walk into shallow water to catch fish. If lemmings are scarce they will migrate south to the United States.
They are one of the most aggressive owls, and will attack humans during nesting season.
WHAT: Although brown overall, this eagle has golden feathers behind its neck. Light colored feathers on the legs give a booted appearance to the yellow feet.
WHERE: Rangelands, tundra and open mountain areas in Alaska, Canada, the western U.S., Europe, Asia and parts of Africa.
SIZE: Length 2.2-3.2 ft.; wingspan 5.9-7.7 ft.; weight 8-13 lbs.
EATS: Rabbits, large rodents and other small mammals, reptiles and birds.
BABIES: Breeding from February-June. Nests are constructed in tall pine trees or on cliffs, made of sticks and soft plants. Both sexes incubate the clutch of 1-4 eggs for 40-45 days.
STATUS: Least concern.
FUN FACTS: Golden eagles will soar for hours, rising to high altitudes before diving at tremendous speeds after prey. They also perch to scan for prey, and will fly close to the ground in pursuit of an animal.
Usually quiet birds, golden eagles will sometimes emit a “mewing” or “yelping” sound during courtship.
WHAT: A water bird with white feathers and black bill. A light-colored “grin line” at the base of the bill distinguishes it from the similar Tundra Swan.
WHERE: Marshes, ponds and lakes in western and central U.S., Canada and Alaska.
SIZE: Length 54.3-62.2 in.; wingspan 79.9 in.; weight 16.9-28 lbs.
EATS: Aquatic plants.
BABIES: Breeding from May-July. The nest is made of plant matter in 1-3 feet of water. The female incubates a clutch of 1-9 eggs; cygnets hatch after 32-37 days.
- Trumpeter swans form life-long monogamous pairs, but will seek a new mate if either dies.
- They establish territories of 70-150 acres in spring, vigorously defending them while mating, nesting and feeding cygnets. Families form tightly knit groups.
- Trumpeters make vocalizations that sound like a horn blowing.
- They also use posture to communicate: when the head is low and extended, it is a sign of aggression, while head-bobbing may signal anxiety, courtship, mate recognition or possible aggression.
What would you ask Santa for these holidays if you were a moose? Or a bald eagle? Of course we can’t know what our animals are thinking, and we do give them plenty of holiday enrichment treats at Winter Wildland. But we can definitely make some fun guesses based on what they enjoy doing or eating! Here’s a Northwest Trek wish-list for Santa from some of our animals. Let’s hope the guy in the red suit comes through… Moose Dear Santa, The holidays are here, and apparently you give gifts on request. Well, here is my request: Peace and quiet. …
Our Free-Roaming Area is a 435-acre Northwest paradise for herds of Roosevelt elk, bison, moose, caribou, bighorn sheep, mountain goats, deer and swan. In addition to the elegant trumpeter swans—the largest extant species of waterfowl, there is a varied and wide-ranging number of waterfowl species that—for at least part of the year—call the ponds and lakes at Northwest Trek their home. The Green-winged Teal is North America’s smallest dabbling duck. What is a dabbling duck you may wonder? A dabbling duck is a type of shallow water duck that feeds primarily along the surface of the water or by tipping …
It’s spring cleaning season at Northwest Trek and our maintenance staff recently used their big lift to retrieve small tree limbs that had fallen on top of the netting of Eagle Passage, while pressure washing around the area, too. So our animal care and veterinary teams took advantage of the opportunity to give annual health exams to bald eagles Sequoia, Sucia, Salish and Cheveyo. All four rescued birds traveled to the onsite veterinary clinic where they got a massive “hug” from Keeper Wendi. Because it was not necessary to anesthetize the bald eagles during these exams, animal care and veterinary …